You are viewing dannyblue

Previous Entry | Next Entry

10 Vampire Dudes I Really Like, Part 2

writer at work
And, finally, it's time for part two of my 10 Vampire Dudes I Really Like list. After I posted 10 Vampire Dudes I Really Like, Part 1 , some folks suggested some vampire dudes they felt I was leaving out unfairly. And some even popped into my head all on their own. But I was determined to stick with my original list. Because I know me, and any kind of indecisiveness could lead to hemming and hawing, and part two never getting posted.

So, without further ado, five more vampire dudes I really like.


6. Julian Luna (TV Show, Kindred: The Embraced)



Kindred: The Embraced
is a series about an entire vampire sub-culture living amongst humans. If you're wondering about the title, being "embraced" meant being turned, and “kindred” is what the vamps call themselves. They find being called “vampires” offensive. The fact that they drink blood, have issues with sunlight, don’t age, are super strong and fast, and so on and so forth is so not the point. If you don’t want to piss one of them off, do not call them vampires.

Every major city has a Prince (who can be male or female) whose job is keeping the vampire population in line. And punishing those who break the rules. (Two rules being you can't embrace someone without their consent, and you have to get the Prince's permission first.) And Julian Luna is the Prince of San Fransisco.

I've always seen Julian as what Dracula might be like if he lived in modern times. And wasn't evil. Julian is handsome, suave, debonair, rich, charismatic, charming, and all that good stuff. Oh, and he lives in this awesome mansion with a beautiful view of the city. (He is a Prince after all. There has to be a mansion.) And he even has an angsty past. Before he became Prince of SF, he was an enforcer of sorts, whose job was "taking care of" naughty vamps. And, in that job, he had to do many not-nice things that still weigh on him sometimes.

There's a scene in the first episode where Julian goes to visit the grave of his wife, who died many decades before. (Part of the reason he decided to become a vamp in the first place.) You can tell that he still loves her, and his going to her grave to "talk to her" isn't a new thing. And something about that always makes the romantic in me go, "Awwww." He also attends the funeral of his elderly grandson, who he’d kept in touch with over the years. More, “Awwww.”


7. Henry Fitzroy (TV Show, Blood Ties)


To me, Henry is the antidote to all the sad, broody, “I hate what I am” vampires you can’t turn around without tripping over. Not that I don’t like those types of vamps just fine. But, after all of that, a vamp like Henry is a breath of fresh air.

One of the rules seems to be that you can’t be a “good vampire” unless you do the eternal angst thing. Well, Henry breaks that rule. Henry isn’t evil, but he loves being a vampire. He loves being able to do things mere humans can’t. He loves the fact that he’s been around for 400+ years. He loves seducing some pretty young thing, taking her to his bed, and giving her the time of her life in exchange for a little blood. (Imagine. Four hundred years of experience. I bet his bed partners don't mind him being a little kinky and bitey.) And, finally, Henry loves golf.

Yeah, you heard me. Henry loves golf. Unfortunately, because of his sun issues, he can only swing the club at night. Thankfully, his superior eyesight makes that a bit easier.

What Henry hates is evil, and people who use magic for evil, and demons (who are evil). Basically, evil equals “It must be destroyed!” as far as Henry is concerned. He even wears a cross, to show where he stands on the whole subject of good versus evil. And, for some reason, I find a vamp wearing a cross kind of awesome.

One of my favorite things about Henry? He is a very successful comic book writer and illustrator. Oh, he’ll take issue with that. “They’re graphic novels!” he’ll say, maybe with a little growl in his voice. And, in retaliation for the insult, he just might draw you into one of his “graphic novels,” where you will be eaten by something big and nasty.


8. Mitchell (TV Show, Being Human)


Mitchell is like that guy we all seem to know. He’s a nice guy, if a bit of a slacker-type. He has a job, but only because he needs to pay the rent. It’s not like his work is his passion or anything. If not for the "need to pay rent" thing, Mitchell would happily spend his days watching TV and hanging out with his friends. Yeah, the guy doesn't have much drive or ambition.

Mitchell dresses like someone who just doesn’t care, and does most of his shopping at thrift stores. (Luckily for him, he can pull it off.) Some might say he seriously needs a haircut. And his bedroom is a mess most of the time. Basically, Mitchell isn’t much different from a lot of the 20-somethings you see running around these days. So those who know him from work and such might be shocked to learn he's over a hundred years old, fought in World War One, and was turned while trying to save his men.

Mitchell’s story is sort of typical as reformed vampire stories go. He was once one of the baddest of the bad. Then he had a change of heart and gave up on feeding from and killing humans. But what makes Mitchell unique is how modern he is. He has totally embraced his 20-something persona. There’s nothing about him that would make you think he wasn’t part of the generation he looks to be a part of. (Then again, Mitchell seems to be very good at adapting to whatever age he’s living in, as we’ve seen through flashbacks.) And there’s nothing “off” about him. Anyone who meets him sees just a guy. A hot guy, but a guy like any other. 

What I love about Mitchell is that, on top of being a hot, badass vampire (other vamps are afraid of him, that’s how scary dangerous he was back in the day), he’s also a bit of a geek. He reads comic books, has classic movie posters on his bedroom walls, freaks out when his favorite TV show gets moved unexpectedly, and even had a fanboy moment over Laurel and Hardy. Seems he was a big fan back in the day.

And I’ll be honest. When Mitchell’s badass, scary side comes out, it can be kind of hot. As long as it's not me he's pissed off at, I’m good.


9. Stefan (TV Show, The Vampire Diaries)


Remember Damon, #4 on the list. Well, Stefan is his younger, less-psychotic brother. And Stefan is deep, ya’ll. I see him get compared to Angel a lot, and accused of being broody all of the time, but I don’t see that at all. It’s not like he sits alone in dark rooms counting his past sins. He’s just quieter and more reserved than his big brother. But, compared to Damon, Lady Gaga would seem kind of shy and repressed.   

Unlike Damon, Stefan gave up killing people and drinking human blood long ago. Instead, Stefan has spent the last however-many decades living life. He’s gone to college a few times. And he’s mentioned things like going to Bon Jovi concerts, anti-war rallies, and on a double date with “Hef and the twins.”

The thing about Stefan is that you really buy that this is a guy who is 160+ years old. That he’s been there, done that, and seen it all. He seems to have done a lot more growing and maturing than his older brother since they were turned. Yes, he can be kind of serious sometimes. But he also has a great sense of humor. (His adamant assertion that the supernatural creature that just hit town might be a Ninja Turtle.) And can also be very scary when he puts his mind to it. And, like Damon, he will put you down if you try to hurt his brother. That doesn’t mean he always agrees with Damon’s “lifestyle choices.” (All the killing and stuff.) But, hey, that’s still his brother you’re messing with.

Stefan is the kind of guy that makes me go all schmoopy inside. He's just so romantic and sweet. The fact that he's also got a scary and dangerous side is just a bonus.

And I decided to include a pic of the Brothers Salvatore. (They have special magic rings that allow them to walk in the sun, by the way.) Because I sometimes find it hard not to think of them as a set...of hotness.   :-)




10. Angel (TV Shows, Angel and Buffy the Vampire Slayer)



As I said before, this is not a countdown type of list. But, if it was, Angel would be number one on it. Because I loved him in all of his various incarnations on both shows. I loved him as mysterious stalker guy. I loved him as the broody, romantic figure of early BtVS. I loved him as the evil Angelus. I loved him as a father. (Awwww.) I even loved him when he was all vengeance-seeking and treating his friends like crap. Yes, I wanted to smack him at the same time. But his “dark period” was very interesting. And, most importantly, he grew and changed as a result of all the screwing up he did at that time, which is really what matters, right?

I even loved Goofy Angel. Yes, I know some had a problem with him losing some of his coolness. But I found it interesting that, as Angel became more and more comfortable around humans, his inner dorkiness started to come out. It was like, he no longer felt like he had to be super cool vampire guy all of the time, and felt free to just be a guy. And a dork.

What I loved most about Angel was that, as scary as he was without a soul (as Angelus), he could be even scarier with one. Without a soul, he did evil for the sake of doing evil. With a soul, there was strong feeling behind him being pissed at you (you hurt his friends, or his kid, or something like that), so there were going to be very real, very strong emotions involved when he tortured you. Of course, to the person getting the ice pick through the eye, it probably wouldn't make a difference. (I imagine it would hurt the same amount either way.) But, to a viewer, it was intriguing to see the difference between Evil Angel, and Soul-Having-But-Still-Want-To-Hurt-You-Lots Angel. 

Of all the vampire shows I’ve watched over the years (and I’ve tried to watch most of them), Angel was the show I became the biggest fan of. (And most obsessed with.) And Angel became one of my favorite TV characters. So, if there was a number one spot on this list, he would have it.


And there you are. The list of 10 Vampire Dudes I Really Like. And I know I’ve probably missed some of your favorite vampire dudes. (I know the True Blood guys are conspicuously absent but, much to even my surprise, I haven’t gotten to see it yet.) But I think this list is a pretty good one. I hope you enjoyed. And, if I introduced you to some vampire dudes you didn’t know about before, all the better. :-D

Back to 10 Vampire Dudes I Really Like, Part 1 

Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
niki1988
Oct. 24th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
I miss Blood ties!
dannyblue
Oct. 24th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
Me too. Writing this just reminded me of how much. *sigh*
niki1988
Oct. 24th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
They need to start putting episodes on tv again.
djkiwi2576
Oct. 24th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
Yes Julian Luna!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I hate that Kindred - The Embraced never took off. It was just way before its time. Something like that now would be a major hit.

Also a special hug and squeeze to Mitchell for Being Human. He's my broody British fave.
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
I hate that Kindred - The Embraced never took off. It was just way before its time.

It was also before Internet fandom really took off, which didn't help. But at least it keeps picking up new fans...some of whom go on to write fic. :D
isisizabel
Oct. 26th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
Sadly, if Mark Frankel hadn't been killed, the show probably would have continued.
dreamsofspike
Oct. 25th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
Damon, Spike, Angel -- I totally agree :) The others, I'm not so familiar with...

You forgot one, though! :P hehe Mick St. James from "Moonlight" :D

That was one of my fave vampire shows, and even if the show itself was crap (which it wasn't) I would have been happy just to stare into those gorgeous eyes for 40 minutes :) lol...

thanx so much for doing this, i've very much enjoyed reading your list :)
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 05:13 am (UTC)
i've very much enjoyed reading your list :)

I'm glad you enjoyed it. It was a lot of fun. Once I forbade myself from changing the list and driving myself insane. :D
(Deleted comment)
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 05:13 am (UTC)
Fabulous list!

Glad you enjoyed. :)
havemy_heart
Oct. 25th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
I love most of these guys. Sad that you left off Josef from Moonlight, though. He's pretty badass.
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
Like I said, there were only ten spots, and if I'd allowed myself to do any juggling, it never would've gotten done.
angelus2hot
Oct. 25th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
Squeee! You like Stefan too! Not many people like both of the brothers.

And Angel, I adore that character whether soul or not he was one of the most interesting characters ever created IMHO
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
Squeee! You like Stefan too! Not many people like both of the brothers.

I never got that. Why pick one or the other when I can like both (each for different reasons) and have even more of the show to enjoy? :D
angelus2hot
Oct. 25th, 2010 11:25 am (UTC)
I don't get it either. It's sad that it happens in almost all the fandoms.

Why pick one or the other when I can like both (each for different reasons) and have even more of the show to enjoy? :D
My feelings exactly :D
isaac_of_nine
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:56 am (UTC)
Mitchell... just, yes.

Really nice work on your list! I know people always think I'm weird for liking Angel over Buffy (the shows).
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
I know people always think I'm weird for liking Angel over Buffy (the shows).

It's not like we have control over these things. And, as much as I loved BtVS, Angel was just more my kind of thing. :D
sherrilina
Oct. 25th, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
Of all the vampire shows I’ve watched over the years (and I’ve tried to watch most of them), Angel was the show I became the biggest fan of. (And most obsessed with.) And Angel became one of my favorite TV characters. So, if there was a number one spot on this list, he would have it.

I hear you, Angel is one of my favorite shows of all time, never mind vampire shows! <333

Great list (esp. including Henry Fitzroy too!), the only big one you're missing is...MICK ST. JOHN! ;) I think Moonlight may be my favorite vampire mythology...
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
the only big one you're missing is...MICK ST. JOHN! ;) I think Moonlight may be my favorite vampire mythology...

I just couldn't get into Moonlight. (*ducks and covers*) But I do have it on my list to give it another chance.
sherrilina
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
How far did you get? The first episode is TERRIBLE (don't pay it any heed! I love this show and this epp still makes me cringe), but around 1x04 it starts to pick up and goes from there, getting even better later on...
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
How far did you get? The first episode is TERRIBLE (don't pay it any heed! I love this show and this epp still makes me cringe),

Yeah, that was pretty much it. :D

However, I have heard the show got much better after that so I do intend to catch it eventually.

I miss the days when I had the time to watch every show and movie I wanted to watch whenever I wanted to watch them. *sigh*
summer_air_x
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm definitely missing some True Blood on this list. And if you just haven't gotten around to see it yet, you really should. Or read the books, they're great aswell :)
dannyblue
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
I do intend to catch it. If for no other reason than trying to stay unspoiled for a show that's been on so long, that a lot of people I know watch and want to talk about, is a job of work. :D
summer_air_x
Oct. 25th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
Hah, yeah I know what you mean, but I actually only started watching True Blood a couple of months ago, seen all seasons and read the 5 first books. Bored you say? I think so :p
shopgirl318
Oct. 25th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
I love this! Blood Ties....I loved that show on Lifetime it was on the wrong network this clearly belonged on either TNT or The WB/CW. One thing I miss about the show is the 3 leads and all of that delicious tension between the 3 of them. I used to slash Henry/Mike together.

I couldn't get into Moonlight at all and the vampires on SPN is super creepy. I couldn't imagine them having romances even if they were on a full season and not just a couple of episodes.

Angel, Spike etc. Whedonverse! vampires were the first ones I watched on the tv screen. I loved Angel so much. It took awhile to warm up to Spike though I adored him and Dru together on Buffy.

Ah Stefan! Love him. You love both brothers usually fandom has been either Damon, Damon and maybe Stefan. thats cool!
dannyblue
Oct. 26th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
I love this! Blood Ties....I loved that show on Lifetime it was on the wrong network this clearly belonged on either TNT or The WB/CW.

Lifetime was the wrong network for the show for a lot of reasons. I know a lot of people who would've loved the show, but wouldn't give it a chance because of the network it was on. Some folks I know only started watching after they caught the premiere for free on iTunes, and ended up really liking it.
shopgirl318
Oct. 26th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
Cosigning this entire statement and Lifetime didn't help because they kept changing the time slot. Bloodties season 1 is on dvd if you are still interested in it. I found at Sam's Club last year.
dream_infinity0
Oct. 28th, 2010 02:55 pm (UTC)
i also love Angel. i think Damon from VD would come second. great list.

dannyblue
Nov. 3rd, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
Thanks. Glad you enjoyed it.
softly_me
Oct. 31st, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
Here from tvd_fans and so glad I came.

Nick Knight! God, I can't remember the last time I even thought about that show, but he would definitely have to be on my list. Like you said, he's the original crime-fighting vampire.

Nick’s greatest wish is to become human again…sorta kinda.

Haha, he really does get more iffy as the show goes on, huh?

Anyway, first and foremost, I'm a Stefan fan right now and I sorta just want to print out everything you said, laminate it and show it to anyone who tries to hate on my boy again because ALL OF THIS. He hasn't spent the past 100+ years brooding -- he's spent them living. And word on the sense of humor... ninja turtles =D

But also love for Damon, Spike, Mitchell and Angel. Great list and I loved reading all your comments.
dannyblue
Nov. 3rd, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
Nick Knight! God, I can't remember the last time I even thought about that show, but he would definitely have to be on my list.

I love Angel, but every time some new vamp gets compared to him, like he was the first TV vamp of his kind, I want to say, "But what about Nick? Nick was there before Angel was!" :)

I'm a Stefan fan right now and I sorta just want to print out everything you said, laminate it and show it to anyone who tries to hate on my boy again because ALL OF THIS.

The way you seem to feel about Stefan is the way I feel. Every time someone accuses him of doing nothing but brood all the time, I wonder what the heck show they're watching. Stefan only broods when anyone with feelings would brood. Someone he cared about died, he and his girlfriend broke up, someone dangerous is threatening to do badness, etc. But I think he gets tagged with the broody label because he isn't as wisecracking and in-your-face as Damon.

See, you got me doing my, "Stefan isn't broody!" rant. :-D

Anyway, glad you enjoyed the list.
kira_iras
Nov. 7th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
I read through part 1 and 2. I like most of your choices :)
Oh, and you get extra points for starting with Nick Knight and including Caleb. ;)

Have you ever heard about the British series called "Ultraviolet" by the way? It had (among other actors) Jack Davenport and Stephen Moyer in opposite roles.

Edited at 2010-11-07 02:35 pm (UTC)
dannyblue
Nov. 8th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
I know I watched part of Ultraviolet, but only have the haziest of memories of it. Something else must've been going on at the time that was distracting me. But I fully intend to check it out again.
kira_iras
Nov. 8th, 2010 11:11 pm (UTC)
I got the suggestion to watch it from a friend and never regretted it :)
denise_42
Nov. 7th, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
What about Mick st John out of Moonlight he was sexy and hot pity they cancelled him.
dannyblue
Nov. 8th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
As I've said before, I didn't really get into Moonlight when it was airing. (The first episode I watched was pretty...not great.) But I've been convinced to give it another shot. :)
cryngle
Feb. 19th, 2011 02:39 pm (UTC)
Stefan is the kind of guy that makes me go all schmoopy inside. He's just so romantic and sweet. The fact that he's also got a scary and dangerous side is just a bonus.

And I decided to include a pic of the Brothers Salvatore. (They have special magic rings that allow them to walk in the sun, by the way.) Because I sometimes find it hard not to think of them as a set...of hotness. :-)


Stefan is just such a rounded character and how anyone can ever say his boring is beyond me and riles me up so bad! I just love what you said about him once again heh heh and could huddle said post, much like your one about Angel. I adore him to bits too. He happens to be my fave baverse character. It's so nice to see they both made the list, they usually get forgotten and that in itself is a sin. So yay for you for making my day! :D

Also, a Salvatore set? I could so do with one. *drools upon* and am starting to feel aside from Bonnie, their interaction is a pretty big glue to the show. I can't get enough of em together. I love their brotherly moments.
dannyblue
Feb. 21st, 2011 04:10 am (UTC)
Stefan is just such a rounded character and how anyone can ever say his boring is beyond me and riles me up so bad!

It's nice so many people feel the same as I do about Stefan. I think he gets labeled as "boring" because Damon is so out there and over-the-top most of the time, anyone could end up looking "boring" by comparison. Jack Sparrow could look boring next to Damon.

Okay, maybe not. :D

Glad you liked the list.


cryngle
Feb. 21st, 2011 08:00 am (UTC)
Your right. It's the same with the whole Spike/Angel scenario. Angel gets labeled the boring one. Pffft.

I doubt Jack Sparrow could look boring next to Damon, he'd probably be the more reserved one though. heh heh..

Love your list. :)
jeffhardyfan722
Aug. 14th, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
Awesome list! I think there were only two on here that I can't comment on because I just don't know who they are, but

**Nick Knight, Angel, Spike, Damon, Stefan, and Henry Soooooo luv all of these characters!**

Julian Luna (Kindred the Embraced)- I have watched that show before and had wondered greatly about it's disappearance. It was a great show and I would not be opposed to seeing it come back on tv with a new cast. As, with any of my other faves above.

Oh and just for the record I too would not mind having both Salvatore brothers, or Angel and Spike, or even Henry and Nick together all to myself *I'm not greedy...honest* ::grins::
dannyblue
Sep. 21st, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
Sorry it's taken so long for me to reply. It's just been so long since I've gotten a comment, I haven't been checking for them. :)

As for KINDRED, they actually did consider going on with the show only to ultimately decide against it. On the one hand, it would've been nice to have more episodes. On the other, the show just wouldn't have been the same, and I don't know if I would've enjoyed it as much.

But a remake could be interesting.
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel